Data policy

Effective Date: May 2018

  1. Who We Are and What this Policy Is

RSVP GROUP is a global retained executive search firm that is highly specialized and focused on the leadership requirements of life sciences companies both public and private. We respect the privacy of the users of our website and we are committed to protecting their personal data and information according to the applicable law. This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how, to what extent and for what purposes we are collecting and subsequently processing personal data and information through our website.

RSVP Group is the responsible entity for the processing of your personal data and information on this website.

  1. Definitions

Personal Information” means any information that either identifies a natural Person, or someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity, or constitutes individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected by us online through this website and that we maintain in an accessible form, or that we are otherwise required to protect under applicable data privacy laws (including, but not limited to, national, international and supranational data protection and privacy laws, directives, regulations and comparable legal acts).

Examples of Personal Information include your contact details such as your name, email address or phone number as well as information about your education and professional experience, preferences, skills, membership of professional organizations, etc.;

Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Information or on sets of Personal Information, whether or not by automated means, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, restriction, erasure or destruction;

Sensitive Personal Information” means Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions,  or trade union membership, and the Processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation;

  1. Processing of Your Personal Information

We are specialized in the global search, placement and integration of Candidates for executive and similar management positions on behalf of our clients.

In the event you are interested in becoming a Candidate, you can provide us via email with your personal information and professional background. We will put information and your CV into our internal Database and will keep it on file unless you request that we delete your information.

As you share your Information with us, we might follow up with you using the contact details you may have provided in order to clarify any questions we might have or obtain complementary information from you. In addition, we might keep personal and professional publicly information from social media services like Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Xing, etc., on the Internet or within data you have previously send us.

Your Candidate Information will mainly be Processed by and on behalf of RSVP Group. However, depending on where our Clients are located in your individual case, your Information might, in addition, be processed by and on behalf of our affiliates around the globe within RSVP Group.

Your personal Information can contain, your contact details including, name, address, phone number, email address, your biographical data, information on your professional education, and your educational credentials as well as professional diplomas and certificates. In addition, it could also contain your employment and compensation history. Also, it could cover information on your personal and professional life, which is  publicly available on social media services including Google, Facebook, Xing, LinkedIn, etc.

Your Information will be shared with third parties as follows but not without you consent:

  • Your Candidate Information will be stored in our internal databases located in London, Singapore and the United States. The servers are hosted with our external Service providers
  • In our databases, your Information will be available to all RSVP Group employees
  • Personal information such as your professional education and employment history with particular clients in order to confirm whether they might be interested in you as a Candidate with respect to an opening for an executive or similar management position they have informed us of. The information disclosed will be limited to what is necessary for this purpose. We will not disclose the entirety of your personal Information or otherwise introduce you to any client in detail without first obtaining separate and specific consent from you.
  • We will keep your personal information on file until you request us to delete your information. If so we will delete your Candidate Data from our internal databases.

By sharing your Candidate Information with us through our website, you explicitly consent to the Processing of your Candidate Information, including any Sensitive Personal Information you might choose to disclose to us, as described above. This includes, without limitation, the transfer of your Candidate Information, or parts thereof, to countries not providing an adequate level of protection of personal data. You acknowledge that you are under no obligation to provide your consent and that, if you choose to do so nonetheless, you may revoke your declaration of consent at any time with future effect by using the following contact details: removemydata@rsvpgroup.com

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files downloaded by your Internet browser and stored on the device you use to access the Site (e.g., your desktop computer, tablet or smartphone). Depending on their purpose, cookies log specific user-related information such as your user preferences, authentication information, security parameters, data concerning the device you access the Site with and statistical information regarding your use of the Site. Where necessary during your visit of the Site or when revisiting the Site, your Internet browser transmits the cookies including the contained information back to the servers they were initially downloaded from. The analysis and Processing of such information allows us to ensure the functionality of the Site, improve your online experience and optimize the structure and content of the Site.

We are currently using Google Analytics

Our Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyze how users use the Site.

  • utma

This cookie is used to determine new and returning visitors.  It has an expiration time of 2 years.  If the ga.js library is executed and no _utma cookie exists, this will be recorded as the users’ first visit and a _utma cookie will be set.  If a _utma cookie is already in place, the expiration time is reset and the user is recorded as a return visitor.

  • utmb

This cookie is used to determine a new session.  The cookie is set when the ga.js library executes and there is no _utmb cookie in place.  It has an expiration time of 30 minutes, therefore if a user is inactive for a period longer than this, a new cookie will be set when the library executes and the interaction will be recorded as a new session.

  • utmz

This cookie is used to determine the traffic source, medium, campaign name and campaign term which delivered the user to your website.  It is created when the javascript library executes and expires after 6 months.  This helps Google collect the data which can then help them to determine which traffic sources assist conversions within the multi-channel section of Analytics.

  • utmv

This cookie is used for storing visitor-level custom variable data.  It is created when the _setCustomVar method is used with a visitor level custom variable.  Like the _utma cookie, this cookie expires after 2 years and is reset each time the user visits your site before the expiration of the cookie.

 

The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The United States has not been found by the European Union to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data, i.e. a level of protection of fundamental rights and freedoms that is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the European Union. Similarly, the United States may not be found to provide an adequate level of protection by jurisdictions outside of the European Union.

On our behalf, Google will use the information collected for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither will we match, link or otherwise connect any information received from Google with Personal Information collected through other components of the Site.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your Internet browser. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Lastly, you can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link:

Disable Google Analytics Google Analytics disabled.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.

  1. Data Security

Protecting your Personal Information is important to us. We use appropriate technical and organizational measures and safeguards designed to help prevent unauthorized access, unlawful Processing, and unauthorized or accidental loss of your Personal Information. This includes, for example, the encryption of your communication with us over the Site based on the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

  1. Your Right to Information

Subject to the applicable law, you have the right to obtain information about your Personal Information we Process on our Site, and you can request the correction, deletion or blocking of incorrect Personal Information or Personal Information not processed in line with the applicable legal requirements. To make a request, please use the contact details provided in “How to Contact Us” below.

  1. Amendments to This Policy

From time to time we may change our business activities and/or our policies and procedures with respect to the Processing of Personal Information. Where appropriate in these cases, we will, subject to applicable law, revise, supplement, or replace this Policy. When the Policy changes, we will post the substitute version and change the effective date listed at the beginning of the Policy.

When required by applicable law, however, we may provide you with advance notice of any changes to this Policy and with an opportunity to object to such changes. If you exercise your right to object, the changes will not become effective with respect to your Personal Information, but your ability to use our Services may be terminated or impaired. We will explicitly notify you of the consequences of the objection or non-objection to the extent and in the manner required by law.

  1. Data Protection Officer

RSVP GROUP (herein referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “RSVP”) in this statement refers primarily to RSVP Group AG, the principal operating company of the RSVP Group and, where applicable, other companies within the RSVP Group or other companies controlled by RSVP. RSVP Group AG Switzerland is the “Data Protection Officer” for all personal information collected and used regarding RSVP’s clients and candidates in the sense of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG). RSVP is registered in Switzerland under the commercial register number CHE 114.322.692 and has its registered office at Stutzstrasse 11 e, 8834 Schindellegi.

  1. How to Contact Us

Please contact us using the information below, and we will respond to you as soon as possible:

RSVP GROUP AG
Stutzstrasse 11 e
8834 Schindellegi
Switzerland
Email: removemydata@rsvpgroup.com